The 2022 edition of the Gillette Venus Cup gets off to a false start due to rain.
Round #1 will now be played on the afternoon of Thursday the 22nd December in place of the scheduled finals. Round #2 has officially been abandoned.
Round #3: 10:00am start
- Otago Girls' HS v Epsom Girls' Grammar, Bert Sutcliffe Oval
- Waikato Diosecan School v Wellington Girls' College, Lincoln Green
- Christchurch Girls' HS v New Plymouth Girls', Lincoln No.3
Round #4: 2:00pm start
- Epsom Girls' Grammar v Waikato Diosecan School, Bert Sutcliffe Oval
- New Plymouth Girls' v Otago Girls' HS, Lincoln Green
- Wellington Girls' College v Christchurch Girls' HS, Lincoln No.3
All matches will be played at Lincoln University, with matches to be live scored on PlayHQ and on www.nzc.nz. All games on the Bert Sutcliffe Oval will be streamed via NZC’s YouTube channel.
View full team squad lists below:
Christchurch Girls’ HS:
Squad: Maggie Martin (vc), Estella Wallace (vc), Alexis Arnold, Sacha Arnold, Heidi Clouston, Freya Jemmett, Luce Dawson, Lucy Easton, Abby McKissock, Kayla Pringle, Marlie Ross, Lexie Rouse, Pippa Ussher
Coaches: Katrina Keenan, Asst Kirsty Bond
Manager: Robin Brown
Epsom Girls’ Grammar:
Squad: Elizabeth Buchanan (c), Simi Bajaj, Eden Cotton, Mollie Drumm, Emma Hayward, Kate Hall, Emma Johnston, Holly Lightbourne, Christelle McGuire, Phoebe Smith, Anika Tauwhare, Sanaa Sikri
Coaches: Callum McCarthy
Manager: Clarissa Nathaniel
New Plymouth Girls’ HS:
Squad: Grace Foreman (c), Cara Hollard, Charlotte Stent, Caitlin Marshall, Madeleine Kinnell, Jorja Death, Anika Scott, Pippa Birdsall, CJ Blackmore, Alexa Hale, Charlotte Butler, Tara Kinane
Coaches: Chris Coombe
Manager: Helen Foreman
Otago Girls’ HS:
Squad: Isy Parry (c), Hannah Wilson, Beth O’Connor, Elisabeth Hutton-Neil, Babet Doherty, Gemma Burleigh, Kate Ballantyne, Grace Barnes, Abby Harris, Rowan Wilson, Taylor McLean, Ella Cone, Rebecca Johnstone
Coaches: Rosemary Flanagan
Manager: Matt Parry
Waikato Diocesan:
Squad: Olivia McDonald (c), Kate Peddie (vc), Ruby Makeham, Catherine Hardie, Amy Thomas, Sophie Charteris, Gemma Spice, Carys Foot, Abby Lamb, Danneka Dodd, Lucy McLean Bluck, Lucy Hadley
Coaches: Edgar Wilson
Manager: Judith Burrows, Cathie Peddie
Wellington Girls’ College:
Squad: Kate Chandler (c), Jess Barker, Lucy Robinson, Florence Le Masurier, Ahijah Manayil, Ava Tsourgas, Emily McArdie, Eva Hope Hay, Jessica Robinson, Frida Larsen, Libby Duncan, Nell McCrystal
Coaches: John Chandler, Asst John Morrison
Manager: Natasha Robinson